CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Thomas McGeary
Thomas B. McGeary Customhouse Broker
45 Rason Road
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of lock and latch parts from China and a lock cylinder from Taiwan

Dear Mr. McGeary:

In your letter dated September 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kason Industries Inc. The submitted samples will be retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration is five separate parts of lock and latch assemblies for use on commercial refrigeration units. The complete lock and latch assemblies are described in your letter as “50 Cylinder Locking Brass Latches.” All parts are made of forged brass with a chrome finish.

Part number 10050S00010011 is described as a Lock Body. This component is designed to accommodate and be used with a cylinder locking mechanism.

Part number 15050000010011 is also described as a Lock Body, however, this component is a part of a non-locking latch that is not designed to incorporate a locking component.

Part number 10048000410011C is described as a Strike Housing. It is designed to be used with both the locking and non-locking Lock Bodies.

Part number 10050000240011C is described as a Handle Chrome. It is a lever handle designed to be used with both the locking and non-locking Lock Bodies.

Part number 10050A02420017C is described as a Cylinder Brass. It consists of a cylinder locking mechanism and two keys attached together with a split ring.

The applicable subheading for the Lock Body designed for use with a locking mechanism (part number 10050S00010011) and the Strike Housing (part number 10048000410011C) will be 8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…other locks, parts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cylinder Brass (part number 10050A02420017C) will be 8301.40.6060, HTSUS, which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated, of base metal…other locks, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Lock Body designed for use without a locking mechanism (part number 15050000010011) and the Handle Chrome (part number 10050000240011C) will be 8418.99.8060, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of refrigerating or freezing equipment. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division